ESS'96 - Genoa Italy

FINAL PROGRAM

ESS'96 OPENING SESSION
AGOSTINO G. BRUZZONE
I.T.I.M. - UNIVERSITY OF GENOA, ITALY
Thursday, October 24, 8:30 - 9:10 am
Grand Ballroom



PLENARY SESSION I
DIS: THE STATE OF ART & THE FUTURE
MICK RYAN
LOGICA SYSTEMS, UK
Thursday, October 24, 9:15 - 10:00 am
Grand Ballroom



PLENARY SESSION II
ADVANCED COMPUTER GRAPHICS IN THE MAKING OF COMPUTER VIDEO GAMES
CLAUDE COMAIR
DIGIPEN Corp., CANADA
Thursday, October 24, 10:05 - 10:50 am
Grand Ballroom


PLENARY SESSION III
BIO-IMAGING AND VIRTUAL REALITY
F.BELTRAME & F.M. BOLOGNESI
Italy
Thursday, October 24, 11:20 - 12:10 am
Grand Ballroom



PLENARY SESSION IV
SIMULATION FOR THE FUTURE
G.Vansteenkiste,E.Kerckhoffs, H.Vangheleuwe
SiE-WG 8467
Thursday, October 24, 12:15 - 13:00 am
Grand Ballroom


Distributed Interactive Simulation, Virtual Reality and Synthetic Environments

MICK RYAN
Logica Systems, UK
RICHARD ZOBEL
University of Manchester,UK

DEFENCE
Kenneth D. Horne Marconi Simulation & Training, UK
Jeffrey Wallace NCCOSC RDTE Div., USNavy, USA

DIS-SD1
Graphics for Distribute Interactive Simulation
K.Horne, Maroni, UK
Saturday, October 26, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, III-C
Room 3

Human Perception Versus Artificial Intelligence in The Evaluation of Training Simulator Image Quality A.R.Cook and R.J.Cant, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom (DISD2 I pg.19)

Optimising Display Update Rates in Virtual Reality Systems R.J.Cant, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom (DISD3 I pg.24)

Proposal for Distributed Texture Mapping P.Strubsole and R.J.Cant, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom (DISD4 I pg.29)


DIS-SD2
Technology and Techniques
J.Wallace, UsNavy, USA
Saturday, October 26, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, III-D
Room 3

In Pursuit of M&S Standards Lana McGlynn, US Army, USA (TMMT11 I pg.12)

Distributed Dynamic Virtual Reality in Wave J.C.C.Darling and P.S.Sapaty, University of Surrey, Guildford, United Kingdom (DISD7 I pg.36)

The High Level Architecture and The Next Generation Combat Simulations Annette C.Ratzenberger, DIS, National Simulation Center, USA (DISD8 I pg.7)

Numerical Simulation of a Type of Impingement of Supersonic Jets Gui-Gao Le, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, Nanjing, P.R.China (DISD5 I pg.41)


INDUSTRIAL APPLICATION
Roberto Fedeli Ferrari Auto, Italy
Ali Riza Kaylan Bogaziši University,Turkey


DIS-IA1
Concurrent Engineering and Collaborative Working
R.Fedeli, Ferrari Auto, Italy
Thursday, October 24, 2:30 - 4:15 pm, I-C
Room 4

Integration of Design and Production Phases with Group Technology Criteria and Simulation Processes L.C.Santillo, M.Savino and V.Zoppoli, University of Naples, Naples, Italy (DISIA7 I pg.69)

DIS and Collaborative Virtual Environments David Lloyd, Steve Benford and Chris Greenhalgh, The University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom (DISIA15 I pg.74)

Algebraic Verification of The Sequential Processes Operation Z.A.Banaszaki, Pawel Majdzik and Slawomir Klos, Technical University of Zielona Gora, Poland (DISIA5 I pg.79)


DIS-IA2
Computational Intelligence in DIS and SE
R.Zobel, University of Manchester, UK
Friday, October 25, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, II-B
Room 4

Computational Intelligence in Distributed Interactive Synthetic Environments Esko K.Jusso, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland (DISIA12 I pg 157)

A New Paradigm for Visual Interactive Modeling and Simulation P.R.Wagner, Carla Maria Dal Sasso Freitas and Flavio Rech Wagner, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil (TMT24 I pg.142)

Extending the Prosit System to Support Distributed Simulation P.Mussi and Guenther Siegel, INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France (TMAC10 I pg.146)

DIME: A Shared Memory Environment for Distributed Simulation Monitoring and Control of Urban Traffic E.Peytchev, A.Argile and A.Bargiela, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom, and I.Kossonen, Helsinki University of Technology, Espoo, Finland (MEUT5 I pg 152)


DIS-IA3
Emergency and Multi-Agent Systems
R.Zobel, University of Manchester, UK
Friday, October 25, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, II-C
Room 3

Evaluating The Efficacy of Virtual Scenarios Generation to Support The Training of Emergency Organizations C.Balducelli, S.Bologna and G.Vicoli, ENEA, Rome, Italy (DISIA6 I pg.108)

Designing Organizational Coordination: An Object Oriented Approach Daniel T.T.van Eijck and Henk G.Sol, Delft University of technology, Delft, and Eugene M.W.M.Philips, Nationale Nederlanden Levensverzekering Maatschappij NV, Rotterdam , The Netherlands (DISIA16 I pg 118)

A Multi-Agent Framework for System Simulation Jose Neves, Jose machado, Antonio Abelha and Paulo Novais, Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal (TMT5 I pg.113)


DIS-IA4
DIS in Manufacturing
R.Rimane, Erlangen Univ., Germany
Saturday, October 26, 8:30 - 10:15 am, III-A
Room 1

Integration of Simulation and CAD Systems for A Virtual Factory within Synthetic Environments for Manufacturing J.Habibi and R.N.Zobel, University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom (DISIA1 I pg 86)

Distributed Simulation of Virtual Prototypes B.Kucuk and Richard Zobel, University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom (DISIA2 I pg.91)

Fairness and Instant Reactions in Distributed Simulation Stefan Schoeff, OFFIS and Michael Sampels, University of Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany (TMAC8 I pg.96)


DIS-IA5
Manufacturing Simulation
A.Riza Kaylan, Bogazici University, Turkey
Saturday, October 26, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, III-B
Room 1


Simulation Model for Prediction of Manufacturing System Behaviour Josip Brumec, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia (DISIA13 I pg.128)

A Hardmetal Tools and Wear Parts Production System Simulation Orlando Belo, Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal (DISIA4 I pg.135)

Simulation Used in Food Development Jin Zhu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology and Xinxing Zhu and Shanrong Wang, Nanjing Agricultural University, P.R.China (DISIA3)


DIS-IA6
Computer Simulated Plant
A.Riza Kaylan, Bogazici University, Turkey
Saturday, October 26, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, III-D
Room 4

Computer Simulated Plant Christian Andreas Schumann, Technical University of Zwickau, Chemnitz, Germany (DISIA9 I pg.50)

Computer Simulated Plant in Belfast E.Lavery and E.J.Wright, The Queen's University of Belfast, Belfast, United Kingdom (DISIA10 I pg.55)

Computer Simulated Plant in Chemnitz B.Keil and P.Muldoon, Technical University Chemnitz-Zwickau, Chemnitz, Germany (DISIA11 I pg.60)

Computer Simulated Plant in Leuven Rudi De Smet and Ludo Gelders, K.U.Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium (DISIA I pg.62)


Simulation in Business

CLAUDIO ANTONELLI
APCO, Italy
ALEXANDER VERBRAECK
TU Delft, The Netherlands



BUSINESS PROCESS RE-ENGINEERING
Robert Signorile Boston College, USA
M.Merlino University of Genoa, Italy


SB-BP1
Supports for Re-Engineering
A.Verbraeck, TU Delft, NL
Thursday, October 24, 4:45 - 6:30 pm, I-D
Room 4

Continuous System Simulation as a Learning And Evaluation Facility in BPR A.Fowler, Univ. Newcastle upon Tyne, UK (SBBP6 I pg.187)

Quantitative Modelling and Analysis of Business Processes H.Jonkers and H.M.Franken, Telematics Research Centre, NL (SBDSS8 I pg.175)

Increasing Managers'Competence Through Simulation Support and Organisational Learning J.Villegas, Linkoping University, Sweden (SBDSS7 I pg.232)

The Use of Simulation for Business reengineering and Decision Support in resource Planning and Deployment A.Greasley and A.O'Neill, University of Derby, UK (SBDSS10)


SB-BP2
BPR Applications
R.Signorile, Boston College, USA
Saturday, October 26, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, III-B
Room 4

A Graduate School Admission Process: An Exercise in Business Process Engineering R.F.Perry and A.Groves, Northeastern University, Boston, and Robert P.Signorile, Boston College, Chestnut Hill, USA. (SBBP1 I pg.182)

The Simulation as the Core of Business Process Re-Engineering A.G.Bruzzone, University of Genoa and Elisa Manetti, Blue Sky Technology, Genoa, Italy (SBBP4 I pg.192)

Procedures: DIAM a Tool for The Future Paolo Forzano and Paola Castagna, Ansaldo, Genova, Italy (SBDSS4 I pg.169)

Applicability of Simulation Techniques to the Re-engineering: A Theoretical and Experimental Study of the Subject G.Bellandi, D.D'Amico, L.Pellegrini F.RomanoUniversity of Pisa, Italy (SBBP3 I pg.197)


SB-BP3
Simulation in BPR
C.Antonelli, APCO, Italy
Saturday, October 26, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, III-C
Room 4

The Validation of an Industrial Firm's Simulation Model E.Radosinski, Technical University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland (SBBP5 I pg.206)

Modelling Electronic Data Interchange Through Simulation: An Industry- Wide Perspective George M.Giaglis, Brunel University, Uxbridge, United Kingdom (SBBP2 I 199)

Integrated Simualion Method with organizational Model Process Innovation Application Hee-Woong Kim and Y.G.Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, Korea (SBBP9 I pg.211)

Experiences of Simulation Tools in Process Driven Organizational Design Claudio Ferioli and Piero Migliarese, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy (SBBP8 I pg.216)


DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEMS
Axel Lehman University of Munchen, Germany
Pier Paolo Puliafito University of Genoa, Italy


SB-DSS1
Economical and Organizational Aspects
A.Lehman, University of Munchen, G
Friday, October 25, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, II-D
Room 4

A Decision Support System for Equipment Replacement Planning with Capital Rationing as a Constraint Yew-Lee Tan, Victoria University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia (SBDSS6 I pg.237)

The Design of a Quality Decision Support System Using Simulation and The Taguchi Method Anita La Salle, Reza Khorramshahgol, The American University, Washington, USA ...(SBDSS1 I pg .42)

Simulation for Activity Based Costing (ABC) on Production Control Roberto Mosca, Agostino Bruzzone, University of Genova, Italy, and Massimo Casciarino, Lorenzo Motta and Paulo Perletto, Liophant Simulation Club, Savona, Italy (SBDSS3 I pg.223)

Production Model in Process Industry: A Tool for Production, Costs and Organization Simulation Vittorio Soldavini, HT High Technology, Agrate Brianza, Italy (FFIPS13 I pg.228)


PROJECT FINANCING
Giorgio Dellacasa University of Genoa, Italy
Harald Gruber European Investments Bank, Luxembourg


SB-PF1
Simulation in Project Financing
Harald Gruber European Investments Bank, Luxembourg
Saturday, October 26, 8:30 - 10:15 am, III-A
Room 4

Using Simulation Modelling Within a Corporate Treasury Function to Predict Movements in The Foreign Exchange Markets Paul Appleby Walker and Alfred Vella, University of Luton, Luton and Vlatka Hlupic, Brunel University, Uxbridge, United Kingdom (SBSPF1 I pg.248)

Simulation Modeling and Analysis of a New Production Line Investment Ali Riza Kaylan, Mutlu Akpara, Serkan Cebelli and Orkun Ozkaya, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey (SBSPF5 I pg.253)

Evaluating Market Profitability Through Bayesian Belief Networks Domenico Campisi and Alberto Nastasi, National Research Council, and Pierfranco Reverberi, University of Rome, Rome, Italy (SBSPF3)

The Modelling Manufacturing Strategy of The Small Medium Enterprises D.Blauzdys, R.Mankute and A.Bargelis, Kaunas University of Technology, Kaunas, Lithuania (SBDSS2)





TUTORIAL
SIMULATION & MODELLING
RALPH HUNTSINGER
UC Chico, USA
Thursday, October 24, 4:45 - 6:30 pm
Room 7


The Factory of the Future

PIETRO GIRIBONE
ITIM, University of Genoa, Italy
WAYNE INGALLS
Boeing Computer Service, USA



MANUFACTURING & LOGISTICS
Chell Roberts Arizona State University
Henri Muller-Malek University of Ghent, B



FF-ML1
Design of Manufacturing Systems
C.Roberts, ASU, USA
Thursday, October 24, 2:30 - 4:15 pm, I-C
Grand Ballroom

Design of Manufactuing Systems Through Simulation Optimization: A New Approach Based on Mathematical Programming Henri Pierreval and Philippe Mahey, IFMA, Aubiere Cedex, France (FFML12)

Application of Production Simulation Tools in The Shipyards of Fincantieri Naval Shipbuilding Division Salvatore Vacante, CETENA and Pier Amato Costa, FINCANTIERI Naval Shipbuilding Division, Genova, Italy (FFML7)

An Analytical Approach for Constraints Identification in RAM target Optimal Apportionment Process G.D'Addio, P.Firpo and S.Savio, University of Genova, Genova, Italy (FFML18)

Employment of Techniques of Simulation for the Optimization of The Materials Flow and of The Lay-out in a Plant for The Production of Industrial Vehicles Domenico Falcone and Fabio De Felice, Universita degli Studi di Cassino, Cassino, Italy (FFML10)


FF-ML2
Production Management
P.Giribone, ITIM, University of Genoa, Italy
Thursday, October 24, 4:45 - 6:30 pm, I-D
Grand Ballroom

Parallel Discrete Eevent System Simulation with Applications to Manufacturing Control Systems L.S.F.Huang, C.P.Jobling and J.A.Sharp, University of Wales, Swansea, United Kingdom (FFML20)

Development of Modular Assembly Facilities with Store-Up and By-Pass Management G.M.Acaccia, M.Callegari, R.Marzapani, R.C.Michelini and R.M.Molfino, University of Genova, Genova, Italy (FFML14)

Simulating The Use of Autonomous Intelligent Agents on Cellular Manufacturing Plant Floors Alcino Cunha, Carlos Biscaia, Mario Torres, Luis Sobral and orlando Belo, Universidade do Minho, Braga Codex, Portugal (FFML15)

Interaction of Control Policies in Manufacturing Systems Marco Cristofari, Franco Caron, Massimo Tronci, Universita di Roma " La Sapienza", Rome, Italy (FFML16)


FF-ML3
Logistics and Industrial Transportation
A.Villa, Turin Polytechnic, Italy
Friday, October 25, 8:30 - 10:15 am, II-A
Room 1

Simulation of an Industrial Transport System Z.Bubnicki, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland (FFML8)

Distributed Evolutionary Simulation Optimization and Applciation to a Transport Problem in a Manufacturing Flowshop J.L.Paris, H.Pierreval and L.Tautou, IFMA, Aubiere Cedex, France (FFML13)

Simulation as a Basic Support for Re-Engineering a Services & Paper Production Transportation System R.Mosca, Agostino G.Bruzzone, University of Genova, and M.S.Coccia, Borsa, Istituto Idrografico della Marina, Genova, Italy (SBBP7)

Conceptual Frames for Physical and Control Systems Modelling in Manufacturing Simulation M.Bakalem, G.Habchi and A.Courtois, LLP/CESALP, Annecy Cedex, France (FFML19)


FF-ML4
Simulation & Scheduling
H.Muller Malek, Ghent University, Belgium
Friday, October 25, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, II-B
Room 1

Developing an Interactive Scheduling Advice System - ISAS Luis Henrique Rodrigues, Univ.Federal do Rio grande do Sul, Brazil and Brian G.Kingsman and John R.macnee, Lancaster University, Lancaster, United Kingdom (FFML3)

Heuristics for the Solution of Scheduling Problems with Time Windows Moussa Belkhiter and Annick Quere, Universite Blaise Pascal, Aubiere cedex, France (FFML6)

Modeling and Analysis of a Protocol Supporting the Scheduling of a Discrete Event Control System K.Feldmann, W.Colombo and C.Schnur, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany (FFML17)

Simulation as a Tool for Real Time Scheduling Simeon Simeonov, Technical University of Brno, Brno, Czech Republic (FFML11)


FF-ML5
Material Handling & Warehouses Management
R.Mosca, ITIM, University of Genoa, Italy
Friday, October 25, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, II-C
Room 1

Comparison of Different Dispatching Rules in VLSI Semiconductor Manufacturing: A Simulation Approach Roberto Cigolini, Marco Perona, Alberto Portioli, Francesco Turco and Tomaso Zambelli, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy (FFML1)

Comparison of Methods of Material Control for a Multi-Level Inventory Distribution System Gerard F.Cummings, University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland (FFML9)

Redesigning The Operating Policies of an Automated Material handling System for Order Dispatching F.Dallari, G.Marchet, A.Perego and R.Ruggeri, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, and A.Maccaferri, Arcte SpA, Bologna, Italy (FFML4)

Design and Control of Multi-AGV Systems Re-use of Simulation Software J.A.Ottjes, Delft University of Technology, Delft, and F.P.A.Hogedoorn, Preussag Noell Benelux BV, Hellevoetsluis, The Netherlands (FFSD13)



INDUSTRIAL PROCESS SIMULATORS
Maurice Ades Westinghouse Savannah River, USA
Emanuel Vergison Solvay, Belgium



FF-IPS1
Industrial Simulators
W.Ingalls, Boeing, USA
Thursday, October 24, 2:30 - 4:15 pm, I-C
Room 2

A Batch Process Simulator Aimed at Flexible Recipe Generation. Devorka Sel, Stanko Strmcnik, Nadja Hvala and Srecko Milanic, Jozef Stefan Institute and University of Ljubljana, Slovenia (FFIPS1)

Integrated Flexible Process Simulation Ommund Ogard and Tor Ivan Eikaas, SINTEF Automatic Control, Trondheim, Norway (FFIPS2)

Simulations to Optimize Quality and Planning in a Frozen Orange Juice Factory. R.Caponetto and V.Scardamaglia, DEES, and L.Compagno,University of Catania (FFIPS3)

On Process Simulators for Cold Rolling Mills M.T.Cameron, ABB Industrietechniek, Mannheim, Germany (FFIPS8)


FF-IPS2
Techniques for the Simulation of Process
E.J.H. Kerckhoffs, TU Delft, NL
Thursday, October 24, 4:45 - 6:30 pm, I-D
Room 2

Computerized Industrial Surface Treatment Line Control: Resolution of a Hoist Scheduling Problem Jean-Yves Goujon, Philippe Lacomme, Sylvie Norre and Mamadou Kaba Traore, Universite Blaise Pascal, Aubiere Cedex, France (FFIPS5)

Modular Process Modelling of a Tunnel Pasteuriser M.Franke, C.S.Horn and W.Stannek, Fachhochschule hannover, Hannover, germany and F.B.Blakemore, University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd, United Kingdom (TMMT6)

Simulation of The Break-Down Processes of Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant E.M.Sroczan and A.Urbaniak, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland (FFIPS9)

Thermal Analysis of Trough Indirect Water Cooling System Using Detailed Thermal Equivalent Model Baik Kim and Kwangkiun Yoo, Korea Railroad College, Kyungki-do, Korea (TMST5)


FF-IPS3
Process Simulation
C.Roberts, ASU, USA
Friday, October 25, 8:30 - 10:15 am, II-A
Room 2

SIMPRO- A Simulator of Production V.Soler, LL Porta, J.Rolg and ll Ribas, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Bellaterra, Spain (FFIPS15)

Numerical Simulation Welding: Temperature and Residual Stress Distributions L.M.Habip, G.Mueller and M.Schippers, Siemens AG, Offenbach/Main, Germany (FFIPS10)

Drag and Drop Assembly of Models for Energy Systems Stochastic Simulation Mario Tucci and Rinaldo Rinaldi, University of Florence, Florence, Italy (FFIPS12)


FF-IPS4
Control & Testing
E.J.H. Kerckhoffs, TU Delft, NL
Friday, October 25, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, II-B
Room 2

Simulation Based Testing of Control Systems in Process Industry Alexei Lisounkin and Gerhard Schreck, IPK, Berlin, Germany (FFIPS4)

Analysis Tools for Ambrosia Applications Frank Plagge, University of Hiledesheim, Hildesheim, Germany (FFIPS7)

Monitoring and Optimisation of Crude Oil Distillation Plant by Generalized Nets I.Bachkova and E.Pashova, University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy, and P.Georgiev, N.Nikolov, S.danchev and K.Atanassov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria (FFIPS11)


SIMULATION FOR THE DESIGN
Pierre Bayle Dassault Electronique, France
Norbert Gambiasi University of Aix-Marseille,France



FF-SD1
Fluido-Dynamics Application
Norbert Giambiasi, Universite` d'Aix Provence, France
Saturday, October 26, 8:30 - 10:15 am, III-A
Room 2

Simulation Analysis of The Performance of a New Conception Cyclone for The Separation of Particulate P.Giribone and M.Schenone, ITIM, University of Genova, Genova, Italy (FFSD11)

Numerical Simulation of The Flow Field in a Turbo-Valve C.Frepoli and E.Botta, Ansaldo Nuclear Division, Genova, Italy (FFSD4)

Numerical Simulation of Laminar Counterflow Diffusion Flames F.Marsano, T.O'Doherty and N.Syred, University of Wales, Cardiff, United Kingdom (FFSD6)

Evaluation of a Distributed Parameter Model for Different Type Counter Flow Heat Exchangers Piotr Laszczyk, Technical University of Silesia, Gliwice, Poland (FFSD3


FF-SD2
Electromechanics
P.Bayle, Dassault, France
Saturday, October 26, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, III-B
Room 2

Automatic Design of Discrete Time-Models of Static Converter C.Lechevalier, Laurent Gerbaud and jean Bigeo, ENSIEG, Saint Martin d'Heres cedex, France (FFSD7)

On Experience of Presses'Accuracy Dynamic Simulation Using Software Complex PA7 Andrei A.Mezentsev, Moscow State Technical University, Moscow, Russia (FFSD16)

Tool Path Simulation for Processing Industries Based On a New Method of Geometric Modelling B.J.Lipari and R.Tankelevich, Logixx Automation Inc., Lakewood, USA and V.E.Pavlovsky, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, Mosciw, Russia (TMMT8)

Construction of The Mathematical Models of Sugar Plant Saturation Part Anatoly Verlan, Kiev, Eugeny Bubchenko, Pervomaysk Sugar Plant, Pervomaysk and Sergey Tikhonchuk, Odessa, Ukraine (FFA1)


FF-SD3
Plants Components
P.Giribone, ITIM - University of Genoa, Italy
Saturday, October 26, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, III-C
Room 1

A Three Dimensional Simulator for The Planning of a Vapor Generator Replacement N.Ainous, V.Blanc and D.Ferrand, EDF, Marseille Cedex, France (FFSD9)

Natural Circulation Boiler Simulation A.Alemberti and G.Graziosi, Ansaldo Nuclear Division, Genoa, Italy (FFSD5)

Design of Systems in Control Heat Capacity of Heat Supply Systems using Simulation Models Alexander Kirii, Tzanko Tzanov and Asen Assenov, Technical University Sofia, Bulgaria (FFSD2)

3-D Simulation of a Benson Boiler Roger Burelle and Joseph Salim, CAE Electronics Ltd., St.Laurent, Canada (FFSD8)


FF-SD4
Automated Systems
N.Giambiasi, Univ.of Aix-Marseille,France
Saturday, October 26, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, III-D
Room 1

Simulation of The Design and Operation of Picking Systems F.Caron, G.Marchet and A.Perego, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy (FFSD1)

A Methodology for The Simulation of A Feature-Based Assembly Design Environment M.Bordegoni, PFR, ITIA-CNR, Milan and U.Cugini, University of Parma, Parma, Italy (FFSD12)

Efficient Planning with 3D Simulation by Consideration of Tolerances Doris Kugelmann, IWB, and G.Reinhart and J.Milberg, Munich University of Technology, Aschheim, Germany (FFSD14)


SIMULATION FOR AUTOMATION
Franco Bonadimani, IBM South Europe & Middle East,Italy
Agostino Villa Turin Polytechnic, Italy



FF-A1
Industrial Process Simulation
F.Bonadimani, IBM, Italy
Saturday, October 26, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, III-D
Room 2

Simulation of a Workflow at Refinery Nedzad Mehic and M.Al-Mubarak, University of Bahrain, Isa Town, Bahrain (FFA6)

Simulator Application in The Research Project for Flexible Automation in Shipbuilding Prefabrication (FASP) L.Manzon, FINCANTIERI, S.Vacante, CETENA and O.Aronica, ENEA, Genova, Italy (FFA5)

Fluid Power Troubleshooting by Means of Multimedia Simulation E.Ravina, University of Genoa, Genoa, Italy (FFA3)

Peg-in-Hole Assembly Using Impedance Control with a 6 DOF Robot J.F.Broenink and Roger Bruis, University of Twente, Twente, The Netherlands (FFIPS14)


Simulation for Services

FABIO CAPOCACCIA
Genoa Port Authority, Italy
ALFRED JONES
Animated Simulations Inc., USA



ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Giovanni Rum European Space Agency, Italy
Hisham El Manawi Elsag Bailey, Italy


SS-ET1
Telecommunications
G.Rum, ESA, Italy
Friday, October 25, 8:30 - 10:15 am, III-A
Room 5

A Simulation Model for International Telecommunication System L.Cricelli, Massimo Gastaldi and Nathan Levialdi, University of Rome, "Tor Vergata", Rome, Italy (SSET3)

The Modelling and Simulation of Military Mobile Network A.Najgebauer, Ryszard Antkiewicz, Arkadiusz Manikowski and Tadeusz Nowicki, Military University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland (SSET12)

Modelling and Simualtion of a Frame Mode Bearer Service for the GSM Cellular Radio Network by Formal Specification G.Brasche, aachen University of Technology, Aachen, Germany (SSET9)

Simulation and Recognition of Information Dialogues using Markov Models R.J.van Vark, J.P.M.de Vreught and L.J.M.Rothkrantz, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands (SSET8)


SS-ET2
Networks
Ellen Walther-Klaus Siemens,Germany
Friday, October 25, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, III-B
Room 5

Simulation Based Performance Evaluation of Packetized Voice in ATM Networks. M.A.Olabe, J.L.Perez and F.Gondra, ETSHyIT, Bilbao, Spain (SSET1)

Sender-Initiated Versus Receiver-Initiated Adaptive Load Sharing with Resequencing Helen D.Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece (SSET5)

Performance Analysis of a Real Time Processor Applying into ATM-Based Network System Kil Y.Choi and Kyou H.Lee, ETRI, Taejon, Korea (SSET6)

Estimation of Cell Loss Probability in an ATM Multiplexer Using Simulation and Statistical Extrapolation. M.A.Olabe, F.Gondra and J.L.Perez, ETSHyIT, Bilbao, Spain (SSET2)


SS-ET3
System Design
A.Puliafito, Catania University, Italy
Saturday, October 26, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, III-C
Room 5

On The Need for Consistency Between The VHDL Language Constructs and The Underlying Hardware Design Sumit Gosh, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA and Norbert Giambiasi, DIAM-IUSPIM, Marseille cedex, France (SSET4)

Design and Simulation in Rainbow: A Framework for Asynchronous Micropipeline Circuits Howard Barringer, Donald Fellows, graham Gough, Pete Jinks, Brian Marsden and Alan Williams, University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom (SSET11)

Circuit Simulation of Analog VLSI On-Chip Learning Neural Networks for Industrial Applications Lorenzo Motta, Michele Dipace, Hussein Chible, Gianmarco Bo, Maurizio Ville and Danielo D.Caviglia, University of Genova, Genova, Italy (SSET7)


POWER PLANTS
Ubaldo Barberis Ansaldo Ricerche, Italy
Jamie Olmos Southern California Edison, USA



SS-PP1
Power Plant Simulation I
U.Barberis, Ansaldo, Italy
Friday, October 25, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, II-C
Room 2

Application of Artificial Intelligence to Algorithms of Power Plant Identification with The Purpose of Load Dispatch E.Sroczan, Poznan University of technology, Poznan, Poland (SSPP3)

Advances in Lesson Automation for Simulator Instructor Stations J.Russ, CAE Electronics Ltd, St.Laurent, Canada (SSPP8)

Advanced Power Plant Training Simulator for VVER-440/V230 Nuclear Plants William Shier and Robert Kennett, Brookhaven National Library, Upton, USA and Eduard Vaclav, Nuclear Power Plant Research Institute Trnava, Slovakia (SSPP4)

Real Time Simulation in The Power Plant Industry P.A.N.Moscato, Carmine Capparelli and Robert Prager, CAE Electronics Ltd, St.Laurent, Canada (SSPP7)


SS-PP2
Power Plant Simulation II
Agostino G.Bruzzone, ITIM, University of Genoa, Italy
Saturday, October 26, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, III-D
Room 8

Simulation of Electrical Power Systems Components M.S.Shaban and Riad Al-Moustafa, Aleppo Faculty of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Aleppo, Syria (SSPP6)

Simulator of Power Systems Controlled with Phaser Measurements R.M'hiri, ESSTT, R.Dakhli and M.Ksouri, ENIT, Tunis, Tunisia and L.Mili, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, USA (SSPP2)

ALICES: A Software Workshop for Advanced Simulators. J.Houard, A.Noel, Belgatom, Tractebel Energy Engineering, and O.Lagrange, X.Normand and G.Rouault, Corys, Brussels, Belgium (SSPP1)



HARBOUR AND MARITIME TRANSPORT
Aldo Grimaldi Confitarma, Italy
Giovan Battista Ravano Conthsip House, UK



SS-HMT1
Harbour Simulation
G.B.Ravano, Contship, UK
Friday, October 25, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, II-C
Room 5

Genetic Algorithms and Simulation as Support for Planning a Port Terminal Agostino Bruzzone, University of Genoa, Genoa, Italy and Robert Signorile, Boston College, Chestnut Hill, USA (SSHMT8)

Robotised Inter Terminal Transport of Containers: A Simulation Study at The Rotterdam Port Area J.A.Ottjes, M.B.Duinkerken and J.J.M.Evans, Delft University of Technology, Delft and R.Dekker, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands (SSHMT7)

Simulation and Forecasting in Intermodal Container Terminal Luca Gambardella, Gianluca Bontempi and Eric Taillard, IDSIA, Lugano, Switzerland, and Davide Romanengo and Guido Raso, LCST, La Spezia Container Terminal, La Spezia, Italy and Pietro Piermari, DSP, Manno, Switzerland (SSHMT6)


SS-HMT2
IT in Harbour and Maritime Environments
F.Capocaccia, Genoa Port Authority, Italy
Friday, October 25, 8:30 - 10:15 am, II-A
Room 5

Modelling and Simulation for Designing a Data Processing System for Riga Harbour Container Terminal Leonid Novitski, Latvian Maritime Systems, Yuri Merkuryev and Yuri Tolujev, Riga Technical University and Egils Ginters, latvian Intelligent Systems Ltd., Riga, Latvia and Eberhard Bluemel, IFF, Magdeburg, Germany (SSHMT1)

Toward Cost effective Freight Terminal Management: A Simulation Tool Marco Galaverna, Maurizio Mazzucchelli, Valerio Recagno and Giuseppe Sciutto, University of Genova, Genova, Italy (SSHMT5)

DSS. A Tool for Planning Telematic Aids in Maritime Transportation M.Cuneo and A.Siccardi, CNR and M.Piattelli, DIBE, UNIGE, Italy (SSHMT4)


SS-HMT3
Maritime Application
A.Grimaldi, Confitarma, Italy
Friday, October 25, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, II-B
Room 5

Simulation Approach to Ship and Harbour Design B.Della Loggia, CETENA, Genova, Italy (SSHMT2)

Nested Simulation Models Inside Simulation of Container Terminal Eugene Kindler, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic (FFML2)

Simulation in Harbour and Maritime Transport Fernando Turrini, SET, Genova, Italy (SSHMT3)


Mission EARTH

MARK CLYMER
SCS International, USA
JACQUES LEFEVRE
University of London, UK



ENVIRONMENT SYSTEMS
Peter Vanrolleghem University of Ghent, B
Hassan Zureikat Gundle Lining Systems, Jordan



ME-ES1
Environment System Simulation
H.Zureikat, Gundle Lining Sys. Jordan
Saturday, October 26, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, III-B
Room 3

Integrating V & V in The Life Cycle of Ecological Modelling Simulation Projects D.Hill and C.Mazel, Blaise Pascal Univ.& ISIMA, France (MEES5)

Sensitivity Analysis in Computer Simulation Through Dynamic Change of Input Variables: A Case Study P., A.G.bruzzone and A.Macchiavello, University of Genoa, Genoa, Italy (MEES6)

An Expert System to Identify Urban Streets Vulnerable to Carbon Oxide Pollution Federico Valerio, Istituto Nazionale Ricerca sul Cancro, Genoa, Italy (MEES8)

Sharing of Waste Water Treatment Plant Experimental Data Through The Internet; An Initial Study Wijnand van de Calseijde and Eugene Kerckhoffs, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands and Hans Vangheluwe, University of Ghent, Ghent, Belgium (MEES4)


URBAN TRANSPORTATION
Andrej.Bargiela Nottingham Trent University,UK
Ellen Walther-Klaus Siemens,Germany



ME-UT1
Urban Transportation
A.Bargiela, Nottingham Trent Univ. UK
Saturday, October 26, 8:30 - 10:15 am, III-A
Room 3

Parallel Car traffic Simulation Based on Space-Time Object Atsuo Ozaki, Masakuzu Furulchi, Katsuto Nakajima and Hidetoshi Tanaka, Mitsubishi, Kamakura and Kazuhiro Abe, Mitsubishi, Amagasaki, Japan (MEUT2)

A Predictive Macroscopic City Traffic Flows Simulation Model E.T.Peytchev, and A.Bargiela, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom and R.Gessing, Silesian Technical University, Gliwice, Poland (MEUT4)

Modelling and Simulating Underground Railway Systems. R.Minciardi, M.Paolucci, University of Genoa, R.Pescenti, Univ/Trieste, Italy (MEUT1)


BIOTECHNOLOGIES & MEDICAL SECTORS
Alexandru Cristea Institute for Virology, Romania
Leonardi Santi Advanced Biotechnology Center, Italy

ME-BT1
Biotechnical Production, Analysis and Research
L.Santi, ABC, Italy
Friday, October 25, 8:30 - 10:15 am, II-A
Room 6

A Monte Carlo Model for Heavy Ions Dosimetry Applications A.Taymaz, A.Karaman, I.Kanat and G.Breiki, Istanbul University, and F.Ozturk, Technical University of Istanbul, Turkey and S.Gerdung, Universitaet des Saarlandes, Dudweiler, Germany (MEBT10)

A Simulation Model for A Seperation Process in a Biotechnological Production System P.Hus, A.Nakrachi and L.Belkoura, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex, France (MEBT2)

A Modeling and Simulation Environment for Wastewater Traetment Plant Design Hans L..Vangheluwe, Filip Claeys, Sebastiaan Kops, Filip Coen and Ghislain Vansteenkiste, University of Gent, Gent, Belgium (MEES10)

Genetic Algorithm for DNA/RNA Sequence Comparison Carmen Morato Izquierdo and Juan Seijas, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Madrid, Spain (MEBT8)


ME-BT2
Medical Applications I
A.Cristea, Virology Institute, Romania
Friday, October 25, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, II-B
Room 6

Surgery Planning by Using Simulation : A Step Forward to Build Up a General DSS for Hospital Management Roberto Cuneo, G.Folco, USL II, Savona and P.Giribone, A.G.Bruzzone, A.Devoti, ITIM and Stefania Testa, DIST, University of Genova, Genova, Italy (MEBT1)

Computer Generated 3D Models of Osteomyocutaneous Flaps for Maxillofacial Defects Repair E.Raposio, M.Fato, F.Beltrame, P.Berrino and P.L.Santi, University of Genova and C.Di Somma, National Institute for Cancer Research, Genova, Italy (MEBT6)

Computer-Simulated Oncologic Surgery: A Personal Approach C.DiSomma and F.Badellino, National Institute for Cancer Research, and E.Raposio, M.Fato, F.Sardinelli, F.Beltrame and P.L.santi, University of Genova, Genova, Italy (MEBT7)

Quantification and Determination of Functional Parameters Relative to Contamination Vector Logic in an Epidemic Simulation L.Avalle, A.G.Bruzzone, F.Copello, A.Guerci, University of Genova, Genova, Italy (MEBT4)


ME-BT3
Medical Applications II
A.Cristea, Virology Institute, Romania
Saturday, October 26, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, III-C
Room 8

Simulations on The Drug Market Functioning Under an Adequate or Inadequate State Control Dan Cristea, SC Omniworld, Bucharest, Romania (MEBT12)

Simulations on the Community State Health in Dependence Upon The Funds Allocated to The Respective Sanitary Network Adrian Mutiu, SC Omniworld, Bucharest, Romania (MEBT13)

On The Use of Neural networks for The Diagnosis and Prognostic Establishment in Chronical Hepatopathies Chimitia Barbu, SC Omniworld, Bucharest, Romania (MEBT11)




SERVICE OF THE SOCIETY
Paolo Baschieri Water Authority Venice, Italy
John.McLeod SCS International, USA


ME-SS1
Global Simulations
P.Baschieri, Venice Water Authority, Italy
Friday, October 25, 8:30 - 10:15 am, II-A
Room 3

The Problem of Global Simulation of Mediterranean Region M.Ignatiev and Aleksej Nikitin, Independent Institute of Sustainable Development, St.Petersburg, Russia (MESS2)

Simulation of Structural Change C.Domingo, T.Jimenez, V.Ramirez, M.Sananes, O.Teran and G.Tonella, CESIMO and ULA, Merida, Venezuela, and SDSU, San Diego, USA (MESS5)

A Project for Simulation Research and Industrial Applications in Thailand R.R.Goforth, Arjuna Chaiyasena, Eckart Schultz, Kenneth Haller,Andrew Kohnhorst, Sarewut Sujitjorn and Pichayatai Mathatthanapiwat, Suranaree University of Technology, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand (MESS6)

An Analysis of an Industrial Region: Economic Activity in Russia G.Krayushkina, Cherepovets State Industrial Institute, Cherepovets, Russia (MESS4)


ME-SS2
Support the Quality of the Life
M.Clymer, SCS, USA
Friday, October 25, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, II-C
Room 4

The Support Information Service for The Venice Case Paolo Baschieri, Venice Water Authority, Venice, Italy (MESS1)

An Integrated Neural Based System for State Estimation and Confidence Limit Analysis in Water Networks B.Gabrys and A.Bargiela, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom (TMAC4)

Simulation of Interaction Between Individuals and Social Organizations Al.Cristea and C.N.Zaharia, Institute of Virology and Ionel Simionescu , Institute for Microtechnology, Bucharest, Romania (MESS7)

Environment Protection Center Nasser Mohammad al Ajeel, SAA, Kuwait (MEES9)


EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Gianpiero Beroggi TU Delft, NL
David Kanecki Bio.Sci & A.C.S., USA


ME-EM1
Emergency Management
A.Jones, Animated Simulation Inc, USA
Friday, October 25, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, II-D
Room 3

Intelligent Decision Support System for Industrial Accident Management Adam M.Gadomski and Giovanni Di Costanzo (MEEM1)

An Emergency Management Demonstrator Using The High Level Architecture. R.J.Williams, The University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom (MEEM2 - pg.103)

The Use of Many Techniques of The Artificial Intelligence in Epidemics Modelling C.N.Zaharia, Al Cristea, Institute for Virology, Bucharest, Romania and N.Giambiasi and CI Touzet, Aix-en-Province Marseille III, France (MEBT3)



V1
VENDOR SESSION
Friday, October 25, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, II-D
Room 7
Presentation of Logixx Products Utilizing the Roman Curves (Rcs)
Technology for Simulation and Design of Optimal Cut Paths J.Schwab,
Logixx Automation Inc., USA


Theory of Modelling and Simulation

HELENA SZCZERBICKA
University of Bremen, Germany
G.C.VANSTEENKISTE
University of Ghent, B


METHODOLOGY
David Hill Blaise Pascal University, France
Hans Vangheluwe University of Ghent, Belgium

TM-T1
Model Design
D.Hill, Blaise Pascal University, France
Friday, October 25, 2:30 - 4:15 pm, I-C
Room 7

Bit Representation of Signal Methods in a Domain Specific Automation Model generation System for Digital Simulation Youngmin Hur and Stephen A.Szygenda, The University of texas at Austin, Austin, USA (TMT17)

Optimization of a Structure of a Simulation Model Alexander Andronov, Yuri Merkuryev and Tatjana Loginova, Riga Technical University, Riga, Latvia (TMT2)

The Generation of Discrete Event Models Using Continuous Transfer Functions A.Naamane, N.Giambiasi, A.Boyarm and D.M'Bakop, DIAM- IUSPIM, Marseille, France (TMT7)

Investigation into Dynamic Analysis of Complex Structures Using Superelements Anton Ianakiev, Technical University Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria (TMT26)


TM-T2
Mathematical Techniques
M.Al-Akaidi, DeMontfort University, UK
Saturday, October 26, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, III-B
Room 7

Acceleration of Direct Model Optimization Methods by Function Approximation M.Syrjakow, M.R.Berthold, and K.-P.Huber University of Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe and H.Szczerbicka, University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (TMT3)

Time Domain Analysis of Markov Regenerative Processes A.Bobbio and M.Scarpa, Universita di Torino, Turin, and A.Puliafito, Universita di Catania, Catania, Italy and M.Telek, Technical University of Budapest, Budapest, Hungary (TMT19)

Monte Carlo Simulation of Microdosimetric Parameters for Fast Neutrons Adman Taymaz, Ipek Kanat, Ali Karaman and Geiath Breiki, Istanbul University, and Fatih Ozturk, Technical University of Istanbul, istanbul, Turkey and Stefan Gerdung, Universitaet des Saarlandes, Dudweiler, Germany (TMT14)

Automatically Generated Mathematical Model for Branched Mechanisms. C.Eisinger and B.Z.Sandler, Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva, Israel (TMT4)


TM-T3
Artificial Intelligence Applications
D.Hill, Blaise Pascal University, France
Saturday, October 26, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, III-C
Room 7

An Attempt to Synthesize The Methods from Some Fields of The Artificial Intelligence Al.Cristea and C.N.Zaharia, Institute for Virology, Bucharest, Romania, and N.Giambiasi, Cl.Touzet, University Aix-en-Provence, Marseille, France (TMT16)

Modeling and Simulation of Hybrid System Using Hybrid Hign-Level Nets Ralf Wieting, OFFIS, Oldenburg, Germany (TMT18)

Neural Network Evaluation for Speech Coder CELP M.M.Al-Akaidi, De Montfort University, Leicester, United Kingdom (TMT28)

A Multi-Paradigm Modeling and Simulation Methodology Hans Vangheluwe and Ghislain Vansteenkiste, University of Gent, Gent, Belgium (TMT29)


TM-T4
Modelling Techniques
H.Karatza,University of Thessaloniki, Greek
Saturday, October 26, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, III-D
Room 7

SoftWorld: A System to Simulate Flexible Products Behaviour in Industrial Applications Paolo Denti, Paolo Dragoni, Giancarlo Frugoli and Caterina Rizzi, University of Parma, Parma, Italy (TMT21)

System for Combined Simulations A.Kavicka, V.Klima, N.Adamko and P.Fabian, University of Transport and Communications Zilina, Slovakia (TMT15)

New Approach to Identification for Blockoriented Simualtion Environments Steffen Koerner and Reimar Schumann, FH Hannover, Hannover, Germany (TMT20)


TM-T5
Analysis Techniques
R.Huntsinger, UC Chico, USA
Saturday, October 26, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, III-B
Room 6

Two-Stage Optimization of Discrete-Event Simulation Models Yuri Merkuryev, Riga Technical University, Riga, Latvia (TMT1)

Simulation Methodologies and Tools Mark Hampton, Silver Spring, USA (TMT13)

Should The Bootstrap Replace The t-Statistic in Simulation Analysis? Peter Lawrence, Deakin University, Burwood, Australia (TMT11)

Entropy Measures in Simulation-Based Modelling of Random Phenomena Henryk Walukiewicz, Technical University of Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland (TMAC2)


TM-T6
Application of the Simulation Techniques
Y.Merkuriev, Riga Tech. Univ. Latvia
Saturday, October 26, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, III-C
Room 2

Discrete-Event Control Network Simulation for Model Validation C.A.Roberts, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA (TMT30)

DEVS of Dynamical Systems with Piecewise Linear I-O Norbert Giambiasi and Claudia Frydman, DIAM-IUSPIM, Marseille Cedex, France (TMT8)

The Cascade Principle and The Level of Detail Problem in Simulating Complex Systems Experience Advantages and Drawbacks Ilario Astinov, laboratory Simulation Modeling in Industry, Sofia, Bulgaria (TMT23)

Statechart Modeling Approach for Discrete Event Systems Analysis A.Koukam, P.Gruer and B.Mazigh, Institut Polytechnique de Sevenans, Belfort, France (TMT12)


MODELLING TECHNIQUES
W.Borutzky Cologne Polytechnic, Germany
Ralph Huntsinger UC Chico, USA



TM-MT1
Methodologies
H.Karatza,University of Thessaloniki, Greek
Saturday, October 26, 8:30 - 10:15 am, III-A
Room 7

Hybrid Modeling and Simulation of Discrete Event Systems Myung Soo Ahn and Tag Gon Kim, KAIST, Taejon, Korea (TMMT1)

Rare Event Simulation Techniques and Their Application Christian Kelling, Technische Universitaet Berlin, Berlin, Germany (TMMT7)

A Case Study in Modeling and Performance Evaluation of Manufacturing Systems Using Colored Petri Nets Armin Zimmermann, Knut Dalkowski and Guenter Hommel, Technische Universitaet berlin, Berlin, Germany (TMMT9)

Symbolic and Object-Oriented Approach for The Simulation of Electric Drives Laurent Gerbaud, Alain Bolopion and Jean Bigeon, ENSIEG, Saint- Martin d'Heres, France (TMMT3)



LANGUAGES
Helen Karatza University of Thessaloniki, Greek
Yuri Merkuryev Riga Technical University, Latvia



TM-L1
Languages
H.Karatza, Univ.of Thessaloniki, Greece
Friday, October 25, 8:30 - 10:15 am, II-A
Room 7

Godys-PC: An Interactive Continuous System Simulation Language Jacek Kuras, Jacek Lembas and Marek Skomorowski, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland (TML1)

Simulating Object-Oriented Models Giorgio Bruno, Rakesh Agarwal and Marco Torchiano, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy (TML2)

BAAL: An Agent-Oriented Language for Modelling and Simulation Yves Dumond and Christophe Roche, Universite de Savoie and Jean-Louis Etienne, AEGIS, Le-Bourget-du-Lac Cedex, France (TML3)


TOOLS
Marco Garretti Milan Polytechnic, Italy
Vlatka Hlupic Uxbridge University, UK



TM-ST1
Tools for Support Industrial Application
Yuri Merkuryev Riga Technical University, Latvia
Friday, October 25, 10:45 - 12:30 pm, II-B
Room 7

New Efficient Tools for Modelling and Simulation of 2-D Heat Transfer Problems Zdzislaw W.Trzaska, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland (TMST3)

A CBR Tool to Simulate Diagnostic Case Based Operator's Models C.Balducelli and Fausto Brusoni, ENEA, Rome, Italy (TMST6)

Visualisation of Simulated Motion of Boom Mechanism Timo J.Kappi, Asko U.Ellman and Matti J.Vilenius, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland (TMST7)


TM-ST2
Tools for Simulations
Marco Garretti, Milan Polytechnic, Italy
Saturday, October 26, 8:30 - 10:15 am, III-A
Room 6

Neural Networks as High Performance Computing and Simulation Tool I.Ciuca and A.Cristea, ICI, Bucharest, Romania (TMST4)

OOSlim Matjaz Ostroversnik, Josef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia and Dvid Murray-Smith, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom (TMST10)

Simulation Based Analysis of Distributed Information System Behaviour Joerg Desel, University of Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe and Andreas Oberweis and Torsten Zimmer, J.W.Goethe-Universitaet Frankfurt/Main, Frankfurt am Main, Germany (TMST9)

Advanced Simulation Tools Using Petri Nets as an Implementation Basis for Modular Systems Paradigm Carmen Veronica Bobeanu and Florin- Gheorghe Filip, Research Institute for Infoamtics, Bucharest, Romania (TMST12)


TM-ST3
Tools to Support Analysis and Design
Marco Garretti, Milan Polytechnic, Italy
Saturday, October 26, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, III-D
Room 5

ATOMS - A Tool for Automatic Optimization of Gate Level VHDL Models for Simulation. Oliver Tschaeche, University of Erlangen- Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany (TMST1)

Binding The Simulation Model With The Spreadsheet Miroslav Adamy, Ivan Lalis and Miroslav Liska, Slovak Technical University, Bratislava, Slovakia (TMST2)

PERFORMANCE MODELING OF SW Development Processes Ianzeolla and Donzelli, University of Tor Vergata, Rome , Italy (TMST14)

Discrete Event Control Network Simulation for Model validation J.Wallace, NCCOSC RDTE Div., San Diego, USA (TMST13)



ADVANCED COMPUTING & SIMULATION
M.Al-Akaidi DeMontfort University, UK
P.M.A.Sloot University of Amsterdam,NL

TM-AC1
Advanced Computing
A.Jones, Animated Simulation Inc, USA
Saturday, October 26, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, III-C
Room 6

Acceleration of Distributed Object-Oriented Simulations Using a Graph- Optimizing Approach Andreas Stopper and Laszlo Boszormenyi, Universitaet Klagensfurt, Klagensfurt, Austria (TMAC13)

Supporting Operators of Complex Systems Through The Use of Adapted Simulations James Kwaan, GEC S31 Marconi Simulation and Training, Dunfermline, United Kingdom (TMAC6)

Probabilistic Simulation of Large-Scale Water Distribution Systems J.K.Hartley and A.Bargiela, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom (TMAC5)

Simulation of The Aircraft Computer System Milo Tomasevic, Ozren Dzigurski, Dejan Petronijevic, Ivan Vojvodic and Zoran Marjanov, Mihaijlo Pupin Institute, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (TMAC12)


TM-AC2
Parallel Simulation
M.Al-Akaidi, DeMontfort University, UK
Saturday, October 26, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, III-D
Room 6

Parallel Combined Continuous and Discrete Simulation Based on Time Warp Dirk L.Kettenis, Agricultuural University of Wageningen, Wageningen, The Netherlands(TMAC3)

Massively Parallel Architectures for Parallel Discrete Event Simulation Michael Sampels, University of Oldenburg, and Stefan Schoeff, OFFIS, Oldenburg, Germany (TMAC9)

Extending the Prosit System to Support Distributed Simulation P.Mussi and Guenther Siegel, INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France (TMAC10)

Simulation Systems on The Basis of a Parallel Computer A.Anoprienko and Vladimir Svjatnyi, Donetsk State Technical University, Donetsk, Ukraine and Andreas Reuter and Michael Zeitz, Stuttgart University, Stuttgart, Germany (TMAC1)




WORKSHOP
Simulation in Esprit / SiE-WG - SiE-SIG
E.J.H. KERCKHOFFS
TU Delft, NL
Friday, October 25, 8:30 - 10:15 am, II-A
Room 4



WORKSHOP
MISSION EARTH
MARK CLYMER
SCS, USA
Friday, October 25, 10:45 - 12:30 am, II-B
Room 3



WORKSHOP
HUMAN CAPITAL AND MOBILITY / NETWORKS/COMPUTER SIMULATED PLANTS
C.A. SCHIUMANN
University of Zwickau, Germany
Friday, October 25, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, II-D
Room 1



WORKSHOP
BIOTECHNOLOGY I
LEONARDO SANTI & FRANCESCO BELTRAME
ABC, Italy
Friday, October 25, 2:00 - 3:45 pm, II-C
Room 6



WORKSHOP
BIOTECHNOLOGY I I
LEONARDO SANTI & F.M. BOLOGNESI
ABC, Italy
Thursday, October 24, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, II-D
Room 6



WORKSHOP
HARBOUR AND MARITIME TRANSPORT SIMULATION
FABIO CAPOCACCIA
Genoa Port Authority, Italy
Thursday, October 24, 4:15 - 6:00 pm, II-D
Room 5



BLUE SKY MEETING
ALEXANDER VERBRAECK
SCS, Europe
Friday, October 25, 6:00 - 6:30 pm
Room 3


Home Page: Final Program ESS96